Privacy Policy

Diabetes NZ respects the confidentiality of the information we gather and we are committed to upholding individual privacy. Diabetes NZ will take all reasonable steps to ensure that individual information and the effective dissemination of that information is protected from misuse or unauthorised disclosure.

This policy ensures that Diabetes NZ complies with obligations under the relevant privacy legislation (in particular the Privacy Act) and any future amendments or changes.

Diabetes NZ and its employees and volunteers should ensure that adequate precautions are undertaken to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of personal or proprietary information and also to protect the privacy of employees, volunteers, members, donors and funders.

Diabetes NZ only uses confidential and personal information for the purposes of its ordinary operations. This information should not be disseminated or misused to the detriment of Diabetes NZ or its members. For this purpose, Diabetes NZ:

  • Keeps all personal information gathered confidential.
  • Does not sell, rent, or lease personal information to any other party (unless required by law).
  • Keeps security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access or distribution.
  • Uses employment, volunteering, and membership information only for the purpose that the information has been gathered.
  • Respects the privacy principles stated in the Privacy Act.

You have the right to access and correct your personal information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information, and to opt out of participating in any of Diabetes NZ’s services. To find out more about how to do this, please ring +64 4 499 7145, or email admin@diabetes.org.nz.

Disclosure of personal information

Diabetes NZ will not disclose personal information to anyone other than the individual concerned unless:

  • Disclosure is for a purpose for which the information is obtained.
  • Source of information is publicly available.
  • Disclosure is authorised by the individual concerned.
  • Disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to public health and safety, or the individual’s life and health.
  • Disclosure is required for the maintenance of the law under current legislation, for example, following a request from:
    • NZ Customs
    • NZ Police
    • Work and Income
    • Ministry of Social Development
    • Inland Revenue.
  • Disclosure will not identify the individual.
Personal information may be hosted with a service provider. In this situation Diabetes NZ agreements with the service provider protect personal information from unauthorised disclosure.

Purposes for which Diabetes NZ holds personal information

Personal information may be used by Diabetes NZ to send you information and updates about products and services that may be of interest. Diabetes NZ primarily holds personal information for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems with one of our site services. 
  • To process any transactions that you might make on the Diabetes NZ website. 
  • To help provide any other services that you have requested. 
  • To provide information that might be of interest. 
  • For any marketing, promotional, publicity, direct marketing or market research that we might undertake. 
  • For any other purposes for which you have given permission. 

Management of personal information

Diabetes NZ respects the confidentiality and the privacy of all individuals and organisations we deal with. Diabetes NZ treats breaches of privacy very seriously and any breach could result in disciplinary action being taken, including the possibility of dismissal. Diabetes NZ’s National Communications Manager is responsible for ensuring the management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the relevant privacy legislation.

Storage of personal information

Safeguarding the privacy of information is important to Diabetes NZ, whether the interaction occurs in person, or by phone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic medium.

Diabetes NZ holds personal information in a combination of secure computer and network storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and takes steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Diabetes NZ may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when Diabetes NZ considers information is no longer needed, any details that will identify the individual or the records will be securely destroyed.

Changes to confidentiality and privacy policy

In the event that any changes to this policy, the revised document will be published on the Diabetes NZ website: www.diabetes.org.nz.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy, please phone +64 4 499 7145, or 0800 DIABETES (0800 342 238) or email admin@diabetes.org.nz.

Accountabilities

The Board of Diabetes NZ is responsible for establishing and overseeing Diabetes NZ’s commitment to managing confidentiality and privacy in accordance with this policy.

The National Communications Manager of Diabetes NZ is responsible and accountable for the administration of this policy and the implementation of the necessary measures to ensure the commitments made in this policy are being met within their organisation.

All employees, volunteers, and contractors are responsible for ensuring that confidentiality and privacy of information is maintained in accordance with this policy.

Google Analytics and its Demographic and Interests reports

Diabetes NZ uses Google Analytics and it’s Demographic and Interests reports to determine which pages on our site attract the most interest, which content is of interest to which groups of people and to inform our content strategy so we can ensure we deliver the best quality content possible. We do this using a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which we can identify you – they only identify your computer to our servers. We do not use these cookies together with any other cookies to identify you.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-On.

Last updated: 1 October 2014