Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

  1. We at Diabetes NZ respect the confidentiality of the information we gather and we are committed to upholding individual privacy. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse or unauthorised disclosure.
  2. This policy ensures that we will comply with our obligations under the relevant privacy legislation (in particular the Privacy Act 1993) and any future amendments or changes.
  3. Our employees and volunteers will ensure the confidentiality and integrity of personal or proprietary information and protect the privacy of employees, volunteers, members, donors and funders.
  4. We use confidential and personal information only for the purposes of our ordinary course of operations. (See Purposes for which Diabetes NZ holds personal information.)  This information should not be disseminated or misused to the detriment of Diabetes NZ or its members. For this purpose, Diabetes NZ:
  • Keeps all your gathered personal information confidential.
  • Will not release your personal information to any other party unless required by law.  (See below under maintenance of the law.)
  • Keeps security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access or distribution of your personal information.
  • Uses employment, volunteering, and membership information only for the purpose for which that information has been gathered.
  • Respects the privacy principles stated in the Privacy Act.

You have the right to access and correct your personal information

  1. You have the right to see your personal information; to ask for any errors to be corrected; and to opt out of participating in any of our services. To find out more, please ring +64 4 499 7145, or

Disclosure of personal information

  1. We will not disclose your personal information to anyone unless:
    • NZ Customs
    • NZ Police
    • Work and Income
    • Ministry of Social Development
  • The disclosure is for a purpose for which the information is obtained, i.e. for us to provide services to you.  (Please see below, Purposes of which Diabetes NZ holds personal information.)
  • The source of personal information is publicly available, e.g. a telephone directory.
  • The disclosure is authorised by you.
  • The disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious threat, either to public health and safety or to your own life and health.
  • The disclosure is required for the maintenance of the law, for example, following a lawful request from:
  • Inland Revenue.
  • The disclosure will not identify you as an individual, e.g. statistical information.

Your personal information may be hosted by service providers.  They have contractual obligations to Diabetes NZ to keep your personal information confidential, and to protect it from unauthorised disclosure.

Purposes for which Diabetes NZ holds personal information

What personal information do we collect and why?

We may collect personal information about you (such as your first and last name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card number), directly from you, when you use the Website, over the phone, by letter or email.

We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected (or otherwise as required or authorised by law). This may include using your personal information for the following purposes:

(a) to provide you with products or services and to personalise your experience when browsing the Website;
(b) to undertake customer service activities, such as responding to any queries, comments or complaints you may have;
(c) to administer the Website services, including processing any searches or requests for information about our products or services;
(d) to maintain and develop our business systems, including testing and upgrading them;
(e) to enable us to monitor, review and improve our products and services and communicate with you about them;
(f) for our administrative purposes and for internal record keeping;
(g) to comply with relevant laws and regulations; and
(h) for any other specific purpose which we notify you of at the time your personal information is collected.

From time to time, we may also contact you for market research purposes or to provide you with information about new products or services or special offers and promotions. This may include information about our programmes, research funding, special events, donor and fund-raising programs. We will allow you to opt in before receiving any unsolicited content. If you do opt in, we will also give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such direct marketing or market research content.

If you do not want your personal information to be collected, please do not submit it to us. Please note that if you elect not to provide certain personal information to us, we may not be able to provide you with the services, products or information you require.

Management of personal information

  1. We respect the confidentiality and the privacy of all the individuals and organisations we deal with. We take breaches of privacy very seriously.  Where warranted, such breaches could result in disciplinary action being taken against the responsible personnel, including the possibility of dismissal. Diabetes NZ’s Chief Executive is responsible for ensuring that the management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the relevant privacy legislation.

Storage of personal information

  1. Safeguarding the privacy of your personal information is important to us, whether our interaction with you is in person, or by phone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic medium.
  2. We hold your personal information in a combination of secure computer and network storage facilities and paper-based files and other records.  We protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will maintain records for as long we deem it necessary.  However, when we consider that your personal information is no longer needed, any records and details that can identify you as an individual will be securely destroyed.

Changes to confidentiality and privacy policy

  1. In the event that any changes are made to this privacy policy, the revised document will be published on the Diabetes NZ website:
  2. If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy, please phone +64 4 499 7145, or 0800 DIABETES (0800 342 238) or email


  1. The Board of Diabetes NZ is responsible for establishing and overseeing our commitment to managing confidentiality and privacy in accordance with this policy.
  2. The Chief Executive of Diabetes NZ is responsible and accountable for the administration of this policy and the implementation of the necessary measures to ensure the commitments made in this policy are being met within our organisation.
  3. All our employees, volunteers, and contractors are responsible for ensuring that confidentiality and privacy of information are maintained in accordance with this policy.

Google Analytics and its Demographic and Interests reports

  1. Diabetes NZ uses Google Analytics and its Demographic and Interests reports to determine which pages on our site attract the most interest, which content is of interest to which groups of people and to inform our content strategy so we can ensure we deliver the best quality content possible. We do this using a feature of your browser called a cookie to assign your computer a 'User ID'. Cookies do not contain information by which we can identify you – they only identify your computer to our servers. We do not use these cookies together with any other cookies to identify you.
  2. You can opt out of Google Analytics by using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-On.

Last updated:  25 July 2016