Privacy Policy

 

Diabetes NZ (DNZ) and Diabetes New Zealand Supplies Limited (DNZS) respect the confidentiality of the information we gather and we are committed to upholding individual privacy.

DNZ and DNZS will take all reasonable steps to ensure that individual information and the effective dissemination of that information is protected from misuse or unauthorised disclosure.

This policy ensures that DNZ and DNZS comply with obligations under the relevant privacy legislation (in particular the Privacy Act) and any future amendments or changes.

DNZ and DNZS and its employees and volunteers should ensure that adequate precautions are undertaken to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of personal or proprietary information and also to protect the privacy of employees, volunteers, members, donors and funders.

DNZ and DNZS only use confidential and personal information for the purposes of its ordinary operations. This information should not be disseminated or misused to the detriment of DNZ and DNZS or its members.

For this purpose, DNZ and DNZS:

  • Keep all personal information gathered confidential.
  • Does not sell, rent, or lease personal information to any other party (unless required by law).
  • Keeps security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access or distribution.
  • Uses employment, volunteering, and membership information only for the purpose that the information has been gathered.
  • Respects the privacy principles stated in the Privacy Act.

You have the right to access and correct your personal information

You have the right to access and correct your personal information, and to opt out of participating in any of DNZ or DNZS’ services. To find out more about how to do this, please ring +64 4 499 7145, or email admin@diabetes.org.nz.

Disclosure of personal information

DNZ and DNZS will not disclose personal information to anyone other than the individual concerned unless:

  • Disclosure is for a purpose for which the information is obtained.
  • Source of information is publicly available.
  • Disclosure is authorised by the individual concerned.
  • Disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to public health and safety, or the individual’s life and health.
  • Disclosure is required for the maintenance of the law under current legislation, for example, following a request from:
    • NZ Customs
    • NZ Police
    • Work and Income
    • Ministry of Social Development
    • Inland Revenue.
  • Disclosure will not identify the individual.

Personal information may be hosted with a service provider. In this situation DNZ and DNZS agreements with the service provider protect personal information from unathorised disclosure.

Purposes for which DNZ and DNZS hold personal information

Personal information may be used by DNZ local Branches, DNZ and DNZS to send you information and updates about products and services that may be of interest.

DNZ and DNZS primarily hold personal information for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems with one of our site services.
  • To process any transactions that you might make on the DNZ or DNZS website.
  • To help provide any other services that you have requested.
  • To provide information that might be of interest.
  • For any marketing, promotional, publicity, direct marketing or market research that we might undertake.
  • For any other purposes for which you have given permission.

Management of personal information

DNZ and DNZS respect the confidentiality and the privacy of all individuals and organisations we deal with. DNZ and DNZS treat breaches of privacy very seriously and any breach could result in disciplinary action being taken, including the possibility of dismissal.

DNZ’s Chief Executive Officer and DNZS’ Chair are responsible for ensuring the management of personal information is in accordance with this policy and the relevant privacy legislation.

Storage of personal information

Safeguarding the privacy of information is important to DNZ and DNZS , whether the interaction occurs in person, or by phone, mail, over the Internet or other electronic medium.

DNZ and DNZS hold personal information in a combination of secure computer and network storage facilities and paper-based files and other records , and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

DNZ and DNZS may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when DNZ and DNZS consider information is no longer needed, any details that will identify the individual or the records will be securely destroyed.

Changes to confidentiality and privacy policy

In the event that any changes to this policy, the revised document will be published on the DNZ website: www.diabetes.org.nz.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy, please ring +64 4 499 7145, or email admin@diabetes.org.nz.

Accountabilities

The Boards of DNZ and DNZS are responsible for establishing and overseeing respectively DNZ’s and DNZS’ commitment to managing confidentiality and privacy in accordance with this Policy.

The Chief Executive Officer of DNZ and the Chair of DNZS are responsible and accountable for the administration of this policy and the implementation of the necessary measures to ensure the commitments made in this Policy are being met within their organisation.

All employees, volunteers, and contractors are responsible for ensuring that confidentiality and privacy of information is maintained in accordance with this policy.

^ Back to top

Privacy Policy